Recognising outstanding innovation in automation & AI that changes how the Middle East & North Africa’s future networks function and operate

 

Winners announced at FutureNet MENA 2024

2024 Winners & Shortlist

The Operator Award

The best example of a successful automation deployment

Winner – e& UAE

Shortlist:

e& UAE
Mobily & Ericsson
stc
Telecom Egypt
Vodafone

 

The AIOps Award

The best operations solution incorporating AI functionality

Winner – Ericsson and Mobily

Shortlist:

Altice labs
Ericsson and Mobily
Netcracker Technology
ServiceNow

 

The Network Sustainability Award

The best intelligent automation solution for network sustainability and energy efficiency

Winner – P.I. Works & Turkcell

Shortlist:

Comarch
Ericsson
P.I. Works & Turkcell
Red Hat & Intel

 

The Network AI Award

The most innovative AI solution to enhance network performance

Winner – Reailize & Ooredoo Qatar

Shortlist:

Anuta Networks
MLnetworks
Rakuten Symphony
Reailize & Ooredoo Qatar
ServiceNow

 

The Orchestration Award

The most innovative automated service orchestration solution

Winner – Rakuten Symphony

Shortlist:

Netcracker Technology
Nokia
Rakuten Symphony
ServiceNow
VMware by Broadcom and Net AI

 

The Automation Solution Award

The leading solution for network automation

Winner – Netcracker Technology

Shortlist:

Anuta Networks
Comarch
Infovista
Netcracker Technology
Rakuten Symphony

 

The Customer Experience Award

The most innovative application of AI to enhance customer experience

Winner – Nokia + stc

Shortlist:

Infovista
Celfocus & Jawwy
Netcracker Technology
Nokia + stc
P.I. Works

 

The Technology Leader Award

Outstanding industry contribution (by nomination only)

Winner – Khalid Murshed, CTIO, e& UAE

 

 

 

Judges

Francis Haysom, Partner & Principal Analyst, Appledore Research

Peter Jarich, Head of GSMA Intelligence, GSMA

Dimitris Mavrakis, Senior Research Director, ABI Research

Emma Buckland, Principal Analyst, STL Partners

Matthew Reed, Chief Analyst, Service Provider Strategies, Omdia

Wilson Xavier, Senior Research Director, IDC

Past shortlisted & winning companies

 

Amdocs | P.I. Works |  Juniper Networks | stc | Rakuten Symphony | JIO |  Huawei Technologies | Ericsson | LGU+ |  Microsoft | Globe Telecom | VMware | Blue Planet, a division of Ciena |  Netcracker | Nokia | Blue Planet, A Division of Ciena 

 

 

“The fact is we were in a very competitive category  is certainly something we are very proud of, and I’m thrilled about”

Partha Seetala, President of Unified Cloud Business Unit, Rakuten Symphony.

8th February Entries Open

24th April Entries Deadline

6th May Shortlist Announced

14th May Winners announced at FutureNet MENA

Why Enter?

 

Shortlisted entries become part of a press campaign reaching 20,000+ Telecoms professionals

Winning entries featured and companies interviewed for a ‘Winners Special’ editorial feature

We want to attract the best innovation from large and small companies alike – It’s free to enter for all!

Have your entry judged by leading analyst judges (soon to be announced)

Entry Criteria

 

Successful entries must demonstrate successful deployments in the Middle East & North Africa and will include applications and reference points to illustrate this (one or more of):

  1. Substantial reductions to the life cycle costs of operating a network
  2. Driving revenue/commercial growth
  3. Outstanding technical innovation
  4. Adding new dimensions to customer experience

Entries should be text only and not include supporting documentation or hyperlinks.

You may submit different entries to different categories, but not the same entry into multiple categories.